Cosmosil AM Oil – Amla Oil
Amla Oil comes of the fruits of Amla also known as Indian gooseberry (Phyllanthus emblica). The plant is indigenous to the Indian subcontinent.
Andiroba Oil is an all-vegetable, refined and non-hydrogenated product, manufactured from the fresh fruits of the tree Carapa guaianensis. It has a light golden yellow appearance.
Cosmosil SBF Oil - Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil is the oil obtained from the fruit of Hippophae rhamnoides by cold pressing and subsequent refining. Used as a skin protecting agent and carrier in the cosmetic industry, because it has good penetrating properties leaving the most dry and sensitive skin smooth and relieved.
Babassu Oil obtained from the plant Orbignya oleifera. The oil is obtained by the hydraulic cold pressing of the kernels of the fruits of the Babassu Tree, which then undergoes refining, bleaching and deodorization.
Crowberry Oil is obtained through cold-pressing the seeds of crowberry (Empetrum nigrum). It has a high content of essential fatty acids giving it excellent anti-aging properties. The oil increases smoothness and elasticity of the skin. It is a light oil, making it a good addition to facial creams, eye creams, lotions and many other cosmetic applications.
In-House Developed Product
The holy basil plants are grown in ICSC’s in-house vertical farming facilities, in a completely sophisticated sustainable process that requires no soil. The benefits of the vertical farming are the following: • No chemicals or pesticides used. All natural. • Reliable year-round crop production. • Minimal water usage. • Unaffected by adverse weather conditions. Cosmosil HB Oil and Butter has good antioxidant properties. It enhances the oxidative stability of the applications where it is implemented. It is used as an emollient and a carrier in the cosmetic industry. It is easy to use in cosmetic formulations for skin care and hair care.
Papaya oil is rich in papain, carpaine and vitamins A+C, all of great cosmetic value, because they cause the breakage of multiple bonds in proteins, making the skin look softer, fresher and brighter.
Carrot Seed Oil is obtained through cold-pressing of the dried seeds of carrots. The oil is yellow and has excellent penetrating abilities. It is a great carrier oil with good spreadability and is especially suitable for dry and sensitive skin. The oil functions as a good moisturizer and can be used in creams and lotions.
Açaí Oil is obtained from the fruit of Euterpe Oleracea (açaí palm). The oil is extracted by cold pressing. This product is the refined quality. Açaí oil has an anti-ageing effect and firms the skin. It helps to protect the skin and have a good effect on the skin condition because of the rich amount of antioxidants.