Cosmosil I Butter – Illipe Butter
Cosmosil I from the nuts of the Indonesian tree Shorea Stenoptera is a refined and deodorized vegetable fat. Cosmosil I largely resembles cocoa butter. It has high amounts of symmetric triglycerides and displays sharp melting characteristics.
Known as the “village pharmacy”, it has many benefits, but its strong odor makes it impossible to use in cosmetic applications. Our refined version keeps all the goodies, but without the strong smell.
Black Cumin Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Nigella sativa. The oil is refined and then mixed with a soft Shea Stearine to make Black Cumin Butter.
Pentadesma Butter is made from the seeds from the fruits of the African Butter tree. It is found in the dense rainforests forests of West Africa often along riversides. Pentadesma Butter is relatively unknown in the Western world and is a treasure waiting to be uncovered. It is an excellent addition to skin care products and a great substitute for other butters.
Allanblackia butter is obtained from the seeds of the Allanblackia stuhlmannii tree. The tree is very common throughout West Africa where it is growing wild.
In-House Developed Product
The calendula plants are grown in ICSC’s in - house vertical farming facilities, in a completely sophisticated sustainable process that requires no soil. Cosmosil CAL oil and butter can be used in anti-dandruff serums and conditioners, designed to provide relief from dry, itchy and irritated scalp, dandruff, while keeping the scalp healthy. It can be added in skin formulations like cleansing oil, after shave balm, sun protection creams and lotions, antiwrinkle and antiaging serums.
Kokum butter is made from the oil of the seeds from the kokum tree (Garcinia indica). It is sometimes known as wild mangosteen or red mangosteen as it is part of the mangosteen genus. The tree is indigenous to India and is found in coastal areas of western India.