Crambe Oil is derived from the seeds of the plant Crambe abyssinica and seeds contain about 20-40% of oil. It is a multibranched plant.
It is an extremely popular oil in hair products, but also in lotions, massage oils, serums and balms. It is excellent for nourishing skin and because of its unique composition, it does not feel greasy on the skin.
Crambe oil is a non-edible oil. It has a light golden to yellow color and has a high amount of erucic acid (40-60%) – monounsaturated omega 9 fatty acid. This is the highest amount of all known vegetable oils
Besides the high amount of erucic acid it also contains high amounts of Oleic, Linoleic and Linolenic acid and it has an exceptional oxidative stability.
The oil can be used in a variety of cosmetic products; In hair products it can help boost dry, battered hair, it softens the hair and gives it back its elasticity and vitality. In skin products it can help moisturize the skin, it can cleanse the skin, it is mildly anti-inflammatory, it can mimic the human sebum and therefore it can control the overproduction of sebum, which leads to acne.