Cosmosil SH HMP Butter – Shea Butter (High Melting Point)
Shea butter comes from the nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). The tree is indigenous to Africa and is found throughout West, Central and East Africa.
Shea Butter HMP is very suitable for decorative cosmetic applications such as lipsticks, lip balms and other makeup products.
The holy basil plants are grown in ICSC’s in-house vertical farming facilities, in a completely sophisticated sustainable process that requires no soil. The benefits of the vertical farming are the following: • No chemicals or pesticides used. All natural. • Reliable year-round crop production. • Minimal water usage. • Unaffected by adverse weather conditions. Cosmosil HB Butter has good antioxidant properties and has high essential fatty acids and vitamins. It gets easily absorbed through the skin, reaching all layers evenly and making it possible for purification and cleansing to happen on the surface and the epidermis – the surface just beneath the outer layer. It is easy to use in cosmetic formulations for skin care and hair care.
Cosmosil I from the nuts of the Indonesian tree Shorea Stenoptera is a refined and deodorized vegetable fat. Cosmosil I largely resembles cocoa butter. It has high amounts of symmetric triglycerides and displays sharp melting characteristics.
In contrast to most other vegetable oils Cosmosil A - Avocado Butter, is obtained not from the stone but from fresh fruit flesh of the fruit of the tree Persea gratissima.
Pentadesma Butter is made from the seeds from the fruits of the African Butter tree. It is found in the dense rainforests forests of West Africa often along riversides. Pentadesma Butter is relatively unknown in the Western world and is a treasure waiting to be uncovered. It is an excellent addition to skin care products and a great substitute for other butters.
Cherry Butter is obtained from the fruits of the Cherry tree, Prunus avium. Cherry trees grow in a different climate zones, but the best conditions are found in the subtropical zone. Our Cherry Butter is made for pure refined oil.
Papaya Butter is rich in papain, carpaine and vitamins A+C, all of great cosmetic value, because they cause the breakage of multiple bonds in proteins, making the skin look softer, fresher and brighter.
Kokum butter is made from the oil of the seeds from the kokum tree (Garcinia indica). It is sometimes known as wild mangosteen or red mangosteen as it is part of the mangosteen genus. The tree is indigenous to India and is found in coastal areas of western India.