Cosmosil SH Butter – Shea Butter Unrefined
Unrefined shea butter comes from the nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). The tree is indigenous to Africa and is found throughout West, Central and East Africa.
Papaya Butter is rich in papain, carpaine and vitamins A+C, all of great cosmetic value, because they cause the breakage of multiple bonds in proteins, making the skin look softer, fresher and brighter.
Known as the “village pharmacy”, it has many benefits, but its strong odor makes it impossible to use in cosmetic applications. Our refined version keeps all the goodies, but without the strong smell.
Aloe Vera is used in natural cosmetics for its astringent properties, which provide its relic in tannins, formic acid and zinc, as well as anti-inflammatory, bactericidal and moisturizing properties, which make it very suitable for skin care.
Argan Butter is obtained from the dried seeds of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa) by cold pressing and subsequent refining. Then mixed with a soft Shea stearine. Argan Butter is used as an emollient and carrier in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.
Cherry Butter is obtained from the fruits of the Cherry tree, Prunus avium. Cherry trees grow in a different climate zones, but the best conditions are found in the subtropical zone. Our Cherry Butter is made for pure refined oil.
Cosmosil I from the nuts of the Indonesian tree Shorea Stenoptera is a refined and deodorized vegetable fat. Cosmosil I largely resembles cocoa butter. It has high amounts of symmetric triglycerides and displays sharp melting characteristics.